MiceSpring During the spring, mice who live outdoors (and indoors) may be breeding. Litters are born with 5-6 hairless babies. They have a rapid growth rate and at about 2 weeks of age the babies will have fur and their eyes will be open. At about 3 weeks of age the baby mice will begin taking short trips away from the nest to find food. A female mouse is actively breeding year round and could have as many as 10 litters per year. Roof RatsSpring During the spring time, you can find rats in any typical area you normally would. These little rodents will scurry around anywhere they find shelter and food sources. During the spring time, rats are known to begin to p ick up their breeding pace, however spring is not the only season in which rats reproduce. Rats reproduce at a very rapid pace, with a gestation of only 21 days litters are born almost every month year-round. During spring, rats will forage as usual, obtaining nutrients that may have been lost if the previous winter was harsh. Norway RatsSpring During the spring time, you can find rats in any typical area you normally would. These little rodents will scurry around anywhere they find shelter and food sources. During the spring time, rats are known to begin to p ick up their breeding pace, however spring is not the only season in which rats reproduce. Rats reproduce at a very rapid pace, with a gestation of only 21 days litters are born almost every month year-round. During spring, rats will forage as usual, obtaining nutrients that may have been lost if the previous winter was harsh. MolesSpring Small creatures, moles generally do not exceed 6 inches (16 cm) in length and typically weigh close to 3 ounces (75 g). Most species have webbed front claws that make them especially capable diggers.Moles are difficult to trap and populations of the pest are hard to control. Individuals dealing with mole infestations should call Critter Control, as we maintain experienced workforces that specialize in mole removal. VolesSpring During the spring time vole signs may appear, you may find runway paths the voles created in the grasses after the winter snow melts away. You may find some damage done to your spring plants. Voles love to eat bulbs, grasses, flowers, vegtables, fruits, and roots of plants. They primarily live in tunnels and you may see signs of tunnels under the lawn surface. Eastern Gray Squirrel Spring Young are born usually in the early spring. They are raised by the female alone, due to her running off the male after reproducing. The female can have between 2-6 young per litter, and spring time is not the only season in which they breed. Eastern gray squirrels mate again in the early summer to have another litter in the autumn. Due to this breeding cycle, the eastern gray squirrel produce twice as many offspring as native squirrels in the area. Eastern grays thrive in urban areas due to the readily available food sources (bird feeders, garbage, friendly people who feed them in parks), access to shelter, less competition from other squirrels, and hardly any natural predators. The females will be out and about during the spring time with her young, teaching them all they need to know about being a squirrel. Northern Flying SquirrelSpring Baby northern flying squirrels are born in the early to late spring, depending on when the female mated. Northern flying squirrels have between two to five young. The mother is the only one that rears the young. The males are driven away and the female defends the nest from other squirrels. The young ones will then learn from their mother what to eat, how to store their food, and how to glide. Northern flying squirrels actually do not fly, the glide. Sometimes up to 100ft, from tree to tree to find food or get to their nest. It may take up to eight weeks of age for the young squirrel to muster up confidence to take its first flight. The membrane that allows the squirrel to glide is really awkward for the squirrels when walking. Thus, it makes them susceptible to predation if on the ground and not in a hiding place or in the trees. Douglas SquirrelSpring Douglas squirrels usually breed once a year depending on certain situations. The mating season is between February and April. The female will scavenge twigs, bark, moss, and other nesting materials to make her nest. The female will give birth about one month after mating to about 4-6 kits. The kits may stay with the mother for the first winter and will disperse the following spring to gind their own territory. The kits will be self-sufficient at three months of age. The most notable feature of the Douglas squirrel is their dark gray coat with a bright orange belly. Townsend ChipmunksSpring During the spring time, you can find townsend chipmunks beginning to stir from their hibernation. They will be a little thin, due to sleeping away the winter. This is a very brief time for reproducing, only about 2 weeks after waking up from hibernation will they mate. After this process, they will begin foraging for much needed nutrients. Females will begin preparing their burrows for their litter that will be born in about 28 days. Born hairless, blind, and defenseless, her litter of 3-6 kits will be completely dependent on her. Males will be out re-establishing their territories. SwallowsSpring Though they are distinguishable by their flattened, short beaks, most species of swallows vary in appearance. For example, cliff swallows grow to be approximately 5 inches long and weigh just under an ounce. They have red faces, brown undersides, and white foreheads.The safest and legal way to regulate swallow populations is to call professional removal services. Critter Control of Seattle is ready to use our integrated pest management approach. This entails surveying areas in order to exclude and remove swallows from private property. SparrowSpring Sparrows are typically chestnut brown on top with tawny or white underbellies and black, gray, or brown patterns on their backs and wings. Males have black bibs, short black beaks, and gray patches on the top of their heads. Females tend to be duller in color with unmarked breasts and tan beaks.Though they are known to coexist peacefully with humans, sparrows are wild animals. As such, people should not attempt to approach or trap the birds. Critter Control of Seattle is prepared to help manage unwanted sparrow problems in effective and humane manners. PigeonsSpring Pigeon bodies are traditionally gray with a whitish rump, but the birds may also appear in shades of white, tan, and black. They have characteristic double black stripes on their wing feathers, a single black band on their tail feathers, and bright red feet.As pigeons spread a number of diseases, individuals are safer not approaching them. In areas where pigeon infestations threaten the general public's health and well-being, pest control professionals should be called in to handle the problem. StarlingsSpring Chunky and roughly blackbird-sized, starlings grow between 7 and 9 inches (20 and 23 cm) in length and weigh about 3 ounces (about 90 g). They have strong jaws and long, pointed beaks that are well suited to plucking insects out of the ground. Starling feathers are dark, usually black, and change depending on the season, displaying white spots in the winter and glossy sheens in the summer.Starlings become aggressive when they feel threatened, and approaching them is unnecessarily dangerous. If flocks of the pest bird are causing problems, Critter Control of Seattle technicians should be called to eradicate infestations. Northern Flicker WoodpeckerSpring Woodpeckers typically have red markings on their heads and long, sharply pointed beaks built for sustained rapping on trees. Most common types of woodpeckers also have black and white plumage.When woodpecker populations get out of hand, contact Critter Control. Our technicians are trained in humane and thorough pest removal and are familiar with woodpecker behavior. GullsSpring Most gulls are white with gray or black markings. They have webbed feet, slightly hooked bills, and large wings. Gulls are excellent fliers and swimmers, which makes them perfectly suited for coastal living. They make a variety of cries, from high-pitched mewling squeaks to coarse squawks.Seabirds, such as ring-billed and herring gulls, are federally protected under the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, which prohibits individuals from hunting, trapping, removing, or interfering with the nests of gulls without federal permits. If traditional frightening or exclusion tactics fail, individuals should call Critter Control of Seattle to deal with problematic birds. CrowsSpring Crows are entirely black in color, including their bills and feet. They weigh about a pound as adults, and their feathers display a glossy, slightly iridescent quality. A relatively large bird, the American crow has a wingspan of up to 36 inches.As they congregate and roost in such large numbers, crows frequently prove challenging to remove, especially for untrained persons. In fact, amateur crow removal attempts can actually exacerbate the problem by causing the birds to move to another, possibly worse location. For effective crow removal service, contact the trained professionals at Critter Control. RabbitsSpring Rabbits are known as grazer animals and are notorious for damaging plants and grass. They will chew up your gardens and plants, leaving you with an expensive landscaping disaster.There are a few ways to identify if you have a rabbit problem around your home. As mentioned above, rabbits will chew up your garden and landscaping vegetation, particularly new shoots in the spring. SkunksSpring When weather begins to warm in the spring, female striped skunks will begin looking for the perfect burrow, if they are unable to find one they will dig their own. When they create their own burrow, female skunks will typically dig out a funnel, about five feet long, and line the chamber with soft grasses and leaves. This is because they are preparing for the birth of 2-10 helpless kits. If for any reason this litter is lost, female skunks may breed more than once in one breeding season. Striped skunks breed between February and April, and with a gestation of 59-77 days their kits will be born between April and June. Baby skunks are born alive; however, they are hairless, sightless, and defenseless. Mother skunks are extremely protective, even more so than some other mothers. This is because they have numerous predators, and a helpless kit would be an easy snack. With coyotes, weasels, and bobcats, the mother also has to worry about male skunks. Male skunks do not assist in raising their young; in fact, if a male skunk were to come across a den with kits he would kill and eat them. However, he must maneuver around and avoid the mother or be blinded by her spray. As spring nears its end, the kits will begin to follow their mother around, and learn how to survive on their own. OpossumsSpring Quite large, opossums grow around 16 inches (41 cm) long and weigh anywhere from 6 pounds (3 kg) to 12 pounds (6 kg). Including their tails, opossums can reach up to 3 feet (90 cm) long.As opossums carry various diseases and have sharp teeth and claws, individuals should never try to trap the animal without professional assistance. RaccoonsSpring When the weather begins to warm, raccoons will begin looking for a mate. Their mating season falls between January and April, but some will breed late. The male and female raccoons do not raise their young together, and the male will leave to its own territory as soon as the reproduction process has finished. During their gestation of about 65 days, the female will look for a cozy and quiet place to build her nest. Depending on how cold the winter was, their thick winter coat will begin to shed, and females will use this to line their spring nests. Between late March and July, the female raccoons will have a litter of 2-6 completely helpless, hairless kits. During spring, female raccoons are typically focusing on raising their kits, and the males are establishing their own territories and foraging for food. Long Tailed Weasel Spring Spring time means lots of changes for the long tailed weasel. As the weather begins to warm, the weasels will shed their white winter coat and replace it with their darker brown coat. This will help them stay in style, and also blend in with their surroundings. It's around this time of year when the females will impregnate themselves, taking advantage of their ability to delay the fertilization process. The females will look for the perfect burrow, or nesting sight to raise her kits. Even if this means killing the animal(s) that made the burrow. They will be on the hunt for rotting trees, burrows made by rabbits, squirrel nests, or areas under tree roots or old stumps that are hollowed out. As territorial as the already are, the females will become even more so to defend her burrow and her soon to be family. Once born, a litter can consist of anywhere between 3-8 kits, and will take about 5-8 weeks to fully wean them. Although they are born blind and mostly hairless, their growth is rapid. By 4-5 weeks their eyes will be open and they will begin exploring the world with their mother. Mountain BeaversSpring Mountain beavers are commonly found in dense moist forests, or damp ravines in urban areas. in western Washington. They can also be found at steep sloped areas with fern vegitation. In the early spring, new kits are developing their incisors which will help facilitate their gathering of food, and nesting materials. Mountain beavers are rodents that constantly have to gnaw on hard objects, such as bark of trees or tough vegetation in order to grind down their teeth. Not only must they grind their teeth down on a daily basis, but they also have to consume a minimum of 1/3 of their body weight in water. Mountain beavers have primitive kidneys, and BeaversSpring The mating season for beavers begins in early spring and kits are born at the end of spring, or early summer. There can be up to four to a litter. Those won't necessarily be the only "kits" in the house. With beavers, the young can stay with the parents for up to two years. So while the parents are having a new litter, there can be four to eight other siblings from the last two years. Beavers do live in a colony that contains many family members. They all look out for each other and will sound an alarm by smacking their tails onto the water. MuskratsSpring Typically dark brown in color, muskrats have dense coats that are practically waterproof and covered in coarse guard hairs. They grow up to 24 inches in length and weigh around 4 pounds. As muskrats reproduce quickly and become aggressive when cornered, trapping and removing them without professional assistance can be both dangerous and time-consuming. NutriaSpring Nutria have coarse yellow-brown to reddish-brown hair on their top coat, while their underfur is denser, soft, and gray in color. With triangular-shaped heads, small ears and eyes, and noticeable orange-tinted incisors, nutria look similar to large, stout rats. The rodent grows to an average of 2 feet in length and weighs as much as 20 pounds.Individuals should never try to trap and remove nutria on their own. As the animal may be carrying a variety of pathogens and parasites, mishandling can lead to serious health risks. Contact a trained wildlife specialist to remove and humanely relocate nutria populations. Critter Control of Seattle technicians have the knowledge, tools, and training to do so efficiently and safely. River OtterSpring During this time of year, Washington’s river otters can be found playing long the banks, or in the water. Typically, female otter’s will be preparing to give birth to 2-4 pups. Mating the year before, they’ll be looking for suitable spots to make their dens. River otters, unlike their much larger cousins the sea otter, give birth in a den on dry land. This is to keep the pups in a safe and secluded place, and to shelter them from the unpredictable weather. Male otters’ will be defending their territory, and pretty much ignoring any females or pups that find themselves in his territory. In March-May is when females will give birth to small blind, toothless, and pretty much immobile pup’s. Their mother will raise them alone, and teach them how to be a successful otter. Almost immediately after giving birth, female otters will mate again, but not give birth again until the next spring through a process called delated fertilization. FoxSpring Spring time is an exciting time of year for foxes. Most females will be preparing to give birth, and surprisingly enough, so will the males. The female and male will raise the young together, although the majority of the work is done by the female. Even other vixens (female foxes) will help with raising and feeding the cubs. Some vixens will choose not to mate in the winter, thus during the spring she has a lot of time on her paws so they are known to seek out other vixens that have had a litter and will help raise the cubs. When the cubs are born, they are hairless, blind, and are completely dependent on their mother for food and warmth. Most of the mothers time if filled with caring for her cubs, so other vixens and foxes will bring her food and make sure she is well fed. During th spring, there are a number of foods the foxes will seek out. Eggs, berries, fruits, birds, rabbits, and insects are all popular meals during the spring time for a fox. CoyoteSpring In western states, coyotes that live in the desert have light brown or tan fur, while coyotes residing in mountains or forested areas of eastern states are often darker brown or gray in color. Their coarse fur and bushy tails grow thicker during cold months. Wild coyotes should never be approached. Although physically similar to dogs, coyotes are not domesticated animals and will bite if cornered or threatened. BobcatSpring Bobcats are like most cats, they can breed all year round. however, most wild cats in our area will breed during the spring time. This is because of the lack of food, and other resources for their survival during winter. With a very short gestation of about 60 days, the kittens are born hairless with their eyes and ears shut. Don't let this helpless state fool you, within the first 5-6 weeks the young cats will be out and about with their mother, learning how to survive on their own. A mother bobcat will raise the kittens on her hown, and if a male were to come around during this time he would kill the kittens.